(MY TOP TEN ALBUMS OF 2023)
4PM
YO LA TENGO (#10) / (2) FALLOUT, TONIGHT’S EPISODE / THIS STUPID WORLD
MESHELL NDEGEOCELLO (#9) / (2) GEORGIA AVE, CLEAR WATER / THE OMNICHORD REAL BOOK
MARGO PRICE (#8) / (2) BEEN TO THE MOUNTAIN, LIGHT ME UP / STRAYS
SUFJAN STEVENS (#7) / (2) GOODBYE EVERGREEN, EVERYTHING THAT RISES / JAVELIN
CAT POWER (#6) / (2) SHE BELONGS TO ME; BABY, LET ME FOLLOW YOU DOWN / CAT POWER SINGS DYLAN: THE 1966 ROYAL ALBERT HALL CONCERT
5PM
BETTYE LAVETTE (#5) / (2) DON’T GET ME STARTED, MESS ABOUT IT / LAVETTE!
PETER CASE (#4) / (2) DOWNTOWN NOWHERE BLUES, GIVE ME FIVE MINUTES MORE / DOCTOR MOAN
HISS GOLDEN MESSENGER (#3) / (2) 20 YEARS AND A NICKEL, FEELING ETERNAL / JUMP FOR JOY
THE CLIENTELE (#2) / (2) CLAIRE’S NOT REAL, CHALK FLOWERS / I AM NOT THERE ANYMORE
THE ROLLING STONES (#1) / (3) BITE MY HEAD OFF, DREAMY SKIES, DEPENDING ON YOU / HACKNEY DIAMONDS